History of St.Fidelis Province, North India - Commissaries
Immaculate Heart of Mary Province, India
  
Comm. General: 16th February 1922 to 12th January 1927
Br John Baptist of Florence of the Province of Florence, born on 28th March 1869, vested on 4th January 1887, ordained on 11th October 1891, made titular Bishop of Gaza and Vicar Apostolic of Arabia on 28th October 1937, died at Florence on 27thJanuary 1949.
  
Comm. General: 28th February 1927 to 23rd November 1933
Br Armand of Vannes of the Province of Paris, born on 16th March 1877, vested on 15th August 1898, ordained on 17th June 1905, died at Lorient on 4th February 1953.
  
Comm. General: 23rd November 1933 to 18th July 1939
Br Guido of Pontrieux of the Province of Paris, born on 15th December 1886, vested on 21st December 1907, ordained on 28th June 1914, made Bishop of Ajmer on 13th June 1939, died at Ajmer on 9th August 1946.
  
Comm. General: 18th July 1939 to 24th June 1948
Br Urban of Lanarvilly of the Province of Paris, born on 2nd February 1906, vested on 2nd September 1929, ordained on 28th March1932, made Administrator Apostolic of Ethiopia on 2nd January 1952.
  
Comm. General: 24th June 1948 to 26th May 1951
Br Richard of Durand of the Province of Calvary, USA, born on 6th September 1889, vested on 17th July 1914, ordained on 17th May 1921, died on 7th November 1969.
  
Comm. Provincial: 26th May 1951 to 6th June 1954
Br Richard of Durand of the Province of Calvary, USA, born on 6th September 1889, vested on 17th July 1914, ordained on 17th May 1921, died on 7th November 1969.
  
Comm. Provincial: 6th June 1954 to 11th May 1957
Br Cyril Andrade of Immaculate Heart of Mary Province, India, born on 20th November 1904, vested on 30th May1926, professed on 1st June 1927, ordained on 15th July 1933, died on 13th February 1996.
  
Comm. Provincial: 11th May 1957 to 14th April 1963
Br Cassian of Timmins of the Province of Canada, born on 11th November 1915, vested on 1st July 1934, ordained on 22nd June 1941.
  
Comm. Provincial: 14th April 1963 to 30th April 1969
Br John Berchmans Puthuparambil of Immaculate Heart of Mary Province, India, born on 1st January 1916, vested on 2nd March 1939, professed on 3rd March 1940, ordained on 30th March 1946, died on 16th March 1987.
  
Comm. Provincial: 30th April 1969 to 17th May 1972
Br Jacob Acharuparambil of Immaculate Heart of Mary Province, India, born on 16th April 1919, vested on 21st February 1938, professed on 2nd March1939, ordained on 17th March 1945, appointed Bishop of Trivndrum on 3rd August 1979, died on 13th August 1996.
Agra - Lucknow Mission
  
Provincial delegate of the Holy Trinity Province: June 1973 to October 1974
Br Vincent Lobo: born on 16th August 1912, vested on 13th July 1934, professed on 27th July 1935, ordained on 20th April 1941
  
Superior Regular: October 1974 to May 1980
Br John Joseph D’Almeida: born on 26th November 1934, vested on 18th May 1959, professed on 19th May 1960, ordained on 4th October 1966.
  
Superior Regular: May 1980 to September 1981
Br Francis Lobo: born on 21st January 1930, vested on 22nd May 1952, professed on 23rd May 1953, ordained on 21st March 1959.
St. Fidelis - Vice Province
  
Vice Provincial, September 1981 to May 1987
Br Francis Lobo: born on 21st January 1030, vested on 22nd May 1052, professed on 23rd May 1953, ordained on 21st March 1959.
  
Vice Provincial, May 1987 to May 1990
Br John Joseph D’Almeida: born on 26th November 1934, vested on 18th May 1959, professed on 19th May 1960, ordained on 4th October 1966.
  
Vice Provincial, May 1990 to May 1993
Br Conrad D’Souza: born on 19th April 1938, vested on 30th April 1961, professed on 1st May 1962, ordained on 6th October 1968.
  
Vice Provincial, May 1993 to April 1996
Br Joseph Prasad Pinto: born on 30th January 1942, vested on 14th May 1962, professed on 16th May 1963, ordained on 27th November 1969.
St. Fidelis Province - North India
  
Provincial: April 1996 - 1999
Br Joseph Prasad Pinto: born on 30th January 1942, vested on 14th May 1962, professed on 16th May 1963, ordained on 27th November 1969.
  
Provincial: April 1999 - 2002
Br John Joseph D’Almeida: born on 26th November 1934, vested on 18th May 1959, professed on 19th May 1960, ordained on 4th October 1966.
  
Provincial: April 2002 - 2005 & re-elected in April 2005 - 2008
Br Aloysius Noronha: born on 4th Feb. 1955, vested on 7th June 1978, professed on 8th June 1979, ordained on 22nd December 1982.
  
Provincial: March 2008 - 2011 & re-elected in May 2011 - 2014
Br John Berchmans Barla: born on 21st June 1964, vested on 18th June 1983, professed on 22nd May 1988, ordained on 18th May1993.
  
Provincial: September 2014 onwards
Br Remish Ekka: born on 1st November 1971, vested on 14th May 1992, professed on 15th May 1993, ordained on 29th April 2001.

SITE MAP

PHOTO GALLERY

GET IN TOUCH
St. Fidelis Ashram,
Vikas Nagar,
Lucknow-226022, Uttar Pradesh
INDIA
e-mail: contact@stfidelis.in
Phone: 0522 - 232109
Fax: 0522 - 2328971
e-mail: provinciallko@gmail.com

LOCATE US
Copyright 2015 St.Fidelis Ashram.All Rights Reserved.